Courts may review arbitration issues at the beginning or the end, but not in the middle
[…] In response to the Fund’s suit seeking to collect the 2008 assessment and prevent the arbitrator from considering how much US Foods owes for that year, US Foods asked the district court to order the arbitrator to calculate the amount due for 2008 and 2009 jointly. The court ruled that US Foods had missed the deadline for arbitral resolution of the 2008 assessment. US Foods appealed, relying on 9 U.S.C. §16(a)(1)(B), which authorizes an interlocutory appeal from an order “denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed.”

The court of appeals held that it was without jurisdiction to hear the appeal. US Foods asked that the 2008 assessment be added to the agenda of the arbitrator who was already serving.