Sections 2-1301 and 2-1401 have different time frames, different standards, and different appellate jurisdiction implications
[…] The trial court entered an order stating that the DWP is vacated “for the reasons set forth in open court, including consideration of the bankruptcy and all other circumstances of the case.” There is no transcript of the hearing in the record, so it is not clear on what statutory authority the court relied. Within 30 days after the order vacating the DWP, the defendant filed a notice of appeal pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 304(b)(3).

A DWP is usually an interlocutory order for a year after the court enters it because 735 ILCS 5/13-217 grants a plaintiff a year to refile after entry of a DWP even if the statute of limitations has run. The DWP becomes final and appealable when the refiling period pursuant to §13-217 expires.

Under 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e), a court may, “before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” Therefore, a DWP is subject to vacatur under §2-1301(e) up to 395 days after it is entered – that is, 365 days during which refiling is permitted plus 30 days after the DWP becomes final. Vacatur under §2-1301 is entirely within the trial court’s discretion.